21-Day Vegan Kickstart

New Topic Reply Subscription Options   Previous Page  Page: 1   Previous Page

Forums: Main Kickstart Forum: kosher gelatin, agar/agar?
Created on: 06/25/13 07:35 PM Views: 691 Replies: 2
kosher gelatin, agar/agar?
Posted Tuesday, June 25, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Hi all, just to make sure as I've heard different things on this...

If something is labeled with kosher gelatin, does it mean it's vegan friendly? Or gelatin alone, does it mean that its not? Is there a way to know for sure?

Also, agar agar is plant-based, if I understand correctly.

Thanks Smile

RE: kosher gelatin, agar/agar?
Posted Tuesday, June 25, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Kosher does not necessarily mean vegetarian, and the only way to know for sure is to call the company whose label you are reading. They don't make it easy!

Susan Levin, MS, RD
PCRM Director of Nutrition Education

RE: kosher gelatin, agar/agar?
Posted Wednesday, June 26, 2013 at 8:17 AM

Gelatin is made from animal parts, pure and simple, so it's not vegan. There are vegan "gelatin" type products out there which is a whole other thing. Agar is one of several types of thickener that are plant based - but it's generally not exactly the same result/texture as gelatin (like if you're wanting something analogous to Jell-O, the clear, wiggly, fruity stuff).

--DebR


New Topic Reply Subscription Options   Previous Page  Page: 1   Previous Page
Subscription Options
Subscription options are available after you log in.

There are 290 active user sessions right now.

home | contact us | about us | support us | full disclaimer | privacy policy

PCRM Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine
5100 Wisconsin Ave., N.W., Ste. 400, Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-686-2210 | E-mail: pcrm@pcrm.org